AWARDS

Baby (2010)

  • Edinburgh International Film Festival 2010 - Best British Short Film (UK)
  • Corona Cork International Film Festival 2010 - International Jury Best Short Award (Ir)
  • Sleepwalkers Students & SF Festival 2010 - Jury Special Mention (Estonia)
  • BIFA 2010 - Best British Short Film (UK)
  • Flickerfest 2011 - Special Jury Award (Australia)
  • Festival de Corto Metraje de San Roque, Cadiz 2011 - Special Mention (Spain)
  • Kansas City Fim Festival 2011 - Best International Narrative and Best Of Festival Short (USA)
  • Krakow Int Film Festival 2011 - Silver Dragon Award (Poland)

Son (2007)

  • Premiered at Slamdance IFF 2008 (US)
  • Slamdance 2008 Grand Jury Award - Best Narrative Short (US)
  • Lille International Short Film Festival 2008 - Prix de la Meilleure Image (Fr)
  • Sapporo Short Fest 2008 - Best Director (Jp)
  • Open Cinema St.Petersburg 2008 - Jury Award (Russia)
  • Alpinale Film Festival - Golden Unicorn (Austria)
  • Festival Internacional de Curtmetratges Mas Sorrer - Best Performance (Sp)
  • Edinburgh International Film Festival - Best British Short Film (UK)
  • California Independent Film Festival - 2008 Golden Slate Award Best Short (US)
  • Oxford International Film Festival - Best Narrative Short (US)
  • George Lindsey UNA Film Festival 2008 - Honorable Mention (US)
  • NYC Picturestart Film Festival 2007 - Grand Jury Award - Best Film (US)
  • Small Town Film Festival - Best International Film (US)

Dad (2007)

  • Premiered at Sundance IFF 2007 (US)
  • AFIA Film Festival - Special Jury Award for Exellence in Storytelling (Den)
  • Leeds Int'l Film Festival - Special Mention 2007 (UK)
  • European Academy Award Nomination (Eur)
  • Expresion En Corto IFF - Special Mention (Mex)
  • Krakow IFF - UIP Award (Pol)
  • Krakow IFF - Golden Dragon (Pol)
  • Oberhausen IFF - Jury Award (Ger)
  • Oberhausen IFF - Arte Award (Ger)
  • Best Short Film - Alternative Film & Video (Serbia)
  • Silver Lake Film Festival - Best Short Film (US)
  • Ourense Independent Film Festival - Festival Best Director (Sp)
  • Sapporo SFF - Grand Prix Award Best Director (Jp)
  • San Francisco Shorts Film Festival - Gold Jury Prize (US)
  • Brest European SFF Special Mention (Fr)
  • European Independent Film Festival - Best European Dramatic Short (Fr)
  • UK Film Council Completion Award (UK)

Antonio's Breakfast (2006)

  • Premiered at Sundance IFF 2006 (US)
  • BAFTA Award - Best Short Film (UK)
  • Aspen Shortsfest - Award Best Short Film (US)
  • Newport IFF - Jury Award Best Short Film (US)
  • Kansas Filmmakers Jubilee - Grand Jury Award Best
  • Indianapolis IFF - Award Best European Short Film (US)
  • Sapporo SFF - Grand Prix Award Best Director (Jp)
  • Indielisboa IFF - Onda Curta Award Best Short Film (Port)
  • IMAGO ISFF - Clix Young European Director Award (Port)
  • Clermont-Ferrand SFF - Jury Special Mention (Fr)
  • Melbourne IFF - Highly Commended Fiction Award (Aus)
  • Odense IFF - Grand Jury Special Mention (Den)
  • Shadowline Salerno IFF - Jury Special Mention (It)
  • Palmares d'Aubagne IFF - Grand Jury Special Mention (Fr)
  • Pol-8 IFF - Special Mention (Pol)
  • L'Alternativa Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona - Special Mention (Sp)
  • Expresion En Corto - Best Editing (Mex)
  • Buffalo FF - Best of the Best All Time Favourite Audience Award (UK)
  • UK Film Council - Completion Award (UK)

Sister (2005)

  • BAFTA Cymru - Award Best Short Film (UK)
  • Hamburg IFF - ARTE Prix Best Short Film (Ger)
  • Con-Can FF - Global Audience Award (Jp)
  • Con Can FF - Tamashi Grand Jury Award (Jp)
  • Sapporo SFF - Grand Prix Award Best Director (Jp)
  • Concorto IFF - Golden Donkey Best Short Film (It)
  • Pol-8 IFF - Grand Prix Best Film (Pol)
  • Bucharest ISFF - Award for Best Cinematography (Rom)
  • Canadian IFF - Star Award (Can)
  • L'Alternativa Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona - Special Mention (Sp)

Dance Floor (2002)

  • BAFTA Cymru Award - Best Newcomer (UK)
  • Cardiff IFF - Best Short Film (UK)
  • Broadcast Talent Awards for Best British Director Nomination (UK)
  • Hollywood Black Film Awards Best Short Film Nomination (US)

Sister Films Limited
c/o HSI
Newlands House
40 Berners Street
London W1T 3NA
+44 (0) 7768 512 689